WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Phillip Splitter & Susan Davies-Splitter trading as Welcome To Music™ (ABN 36 300 876 597) via the Website located at www.welcometomusic.net. Terms not defined in the Privacy Policy shall have the meaning assigned to them in the Terms of Use available here.
1 What is “personal information”?
(a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
(b) If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this Privacy Policy.
2 What information do we collect?
The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the Website and the Services. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include your name, date of birth, email address, Facebook username and details, credit card details, username and password for accessing your account on the Website (if any) and location information.
The Website Owners will not store any credit card information. The Website Owners cannot view, access or store your credit card details however cannot guarantee the strength or effectiveness of the third-party providers.
3 How we collect your personal information
(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the Website.
(b) We also collect cookies from your computer or device which enable us to tell when you use the Website and the Services and also to help customise your Website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
4 Use of personal information
The reasons for which we use your personal information may include to:
(a) administer the Website;
(b) personalise your Website experience;
(c) enable your access to and use of the Website and the Services;
(d) publish comments that you make on the Website together with your name;
(e) send to you products that you purchase through the Website;
(f) supply to you services that you purchase through the Website;
(g) send to you statements and invoices;
(h) collect payments from you; and
(i) send you marketing communications.
5 Disclosure
(a) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Website or providing the Services. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
(b) By using our Website and Services, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.
6 Access and correction
Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.
7 Retention of personal information
We may retain your personal information indefinitely. You may request that we erase any personal data we hold about you and we shall use reasonable endeavours to comply with this request. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
8 Complaint procedure
If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by us and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well-founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
9 Overseas transfer
Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of reasons. It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent. If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws which are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction. If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction that does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
10 How to contact us about privacy
If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on:
e: info@welcometomusic.net
Ph: 1300 769803 (within Australia)
Post: PO Box 268, East Bentleigh, Vic 3165